Oncacare are committed to protecting the privacy of its Clinical Trial Investigators and Study Researchers. To this end, Oncacare has put in place internal procedures, to ensure that your personal information is processed responsibly and in accordance with applicable laws.

Purposes

The purpose of Oncacare collecting your personal information is to assess your eligibility for participation in upcoming clinical trials or research studies as an Investigator or Study Researcher. In this context, your personal information is collected when you provide it to us directly, for example when:

  • You express your interest in participating in a trial or study by completing an online survey; or
  • You express your interest in registering with Oncacare as an Investigator or Study Researcher by contacting Oncacare via our website
  • You complete a feasibility or prequalification survey for a specific trial or study; or
  • You provide a curriculum vitae or other supporting documents for a study.

We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources such as websites, directories, industry networks etc. This helps us understand your experience and areas of expertise and allows us to keep your information up to date.

If you subsequently participate in a trial or study that is conducted by Oncacare on behalf of a Sponsor, we will also obtain, process and retain your personal information as part of the management and administration of the trial or study.

Information we collect

The personal information collected by Oncacare includes your contact information (full name, telephone number, email address) and your professional experience including your area of specialisation and qualifications. Oncacare also collects information regarding your recruitment and enrolment rates, the types of trials or studies you are interested in and your participation and performance in past and current trials and studies.

When we share your information

As part of the assessment of your eligibility or as part of the conduct of a trial or study, Oncacare may disclose your personal information to third parties including affiliates, Sponsors, regulatory authorities, vendors, auditors and study related personnel, as required for the evaluation, preparation and conduct of a trial or study.

The recipients of your personal information may be located outside of the European Economic Area which may not have equivalent data protection laws to those applicable in your home country. In such cases, appropriate measures will be taken to protect your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

For example, we may have your consent to sharing your information, we may put in place EU-approved standard contractual clauses to govern the transfer or we may ensure that the recipient is subject to EU-US or the Swiss-US “Privacy Shield” (in the case of transfers to the United States).

Legal basis for processing

Processing of personal information for the purposes of establishing your eligibility for a trial or study is undertaken on the basis of the consent you provide on this form. Oncacare and/or the Sponsor may also rely on their legitimate interests to support the processing of your personal data, for example in the course of administering a trial or study or contacting you in relation to your area of specialty. In addition, Oncacare and the Sponsor will process your information where they are under a legal or regulatory requirement to do so.

Retention

We will retain your personal information on file for the duration of any trial or study in which you participate and for a period thereafter. In the case of clinical trials, this period will be at least 25 years after conclusion of the relevant trial.

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal information, have any errors in your information corrected or to object to the processing of your personal information. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to have your personal information “ported” to you or to another party or to have your information erased from our systems.

You can exercise these rights by directing a written request to Oncacare UK LTD, 10 Bloomsbury Way, Holborn, London, WC1A 2SL and (“Controller”) or by sending an email to Data_Privacy_Officer_Global@oncacare.com.

Where we rely on consent to the continued processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by ending a request to the Controller as stated above. You acknowledge that where Oncacare or the Sponsor have a regulatory obligation or an overriding legitimate interest to retain your personal information, the withdrawal of your consent will not limit the ability of Oncacare or the Sponsor to continue processing your personal information in line with those legal bases. Please note that if you withdraw consent or object to us processing your personal information, it may not be possible for you to participate in any research conducted by Oncacare on behalf of Sponsors.

If you are a data subject covered by the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “Regulation”) and you are of the opinion that Oncacare have infringed your rights under this Regulation you have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate Data Protection Supervisory Authority in your member State. Oncacare's lead Data Protection Supervisory Authority is the Data Protection Commission in Ireland (www.dataprotection.ie)

Consent

By ticking the “I agree” box on the oncacare.com website or in electronic versions of this form or signing a hard copy and returning same to Oncacare I acknowledge that I have read this Form and, to the extent that my consent is required, I grant my consent to Oncacare to process, disclose and retain my personal information for the purposes explained above.